Sales Tax Calculator by State

Add sales tax to any purchase using the 2026 state rate plus the average local rate, or enter your own combined rate.

Purchase
Enter your exact city + county + state rate if you know it.

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for general information only. It is not tax, legal or financial advice, and results may differ from your actual paycheck or tax return. See our full disclaimer.

How sales tax works

Sales tax is a percentage added to the price of taxable goods and some services at checkout. Unlike income tax, it is levied by the state and often by cities, counties and special districts, which is why rates can differ from one block to the next. The formula is straightforward:

Total = price × (1 + combined rate)

The calculator above adds the state rate to the average local rate for your state. The figures are the Tax Foundation’s midyear 2026 rates, which weight local rates by population. If you know the exact combined rate for your address, type it into the override field for a precise answer.

What is taxed, and what is not

  • Groceries. Most states exempt or reduce the tax on unprepared food. A few, such as Mississippi, tax groceries at the full rate, while others tax them at a reduced rate.
  • Clothing. Some states exempt clothing under a price cap (New York exempts clothing and footwear under $110 from the state portion), and others exempt it entirely (Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Minnesota).
  • Prescription drugs. Exempt in nearly every state with a sales tax.
  • Services. Most states tax goods more than services, but services such as repairs, digital subscriptions or admissions may be taxable depending on the state.
  • Online purchases. Treated like in-store purchases once the seller collects the tax for your state.

Because treatment varies, treat the result as a general estimate for taxable merchandise.

2026 sales tax rates for every state

State and local sales tax rates, midyear 2026
StateState rateAvg. local rateCombined avg.Max. local rate
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%8.00%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%7.85%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%5.30%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%6.13%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%5.25%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%9.10%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%0.00%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%0.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%2.00%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%5.00%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%0.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%3.00%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%4.75%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%0.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%1.00%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%4.25%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%0.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%7.00%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%0.00%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%0.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%0.00%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%0.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%3.00%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%1.00%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.45%6.25%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%2.00%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%1.53%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%0.00%6.63%3.31%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%4.56%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%4.88%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%3.50%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%3.75%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%2.25%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%7.00%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%2.00%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%0.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%3.00%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%4.50%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%2.75%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%2.00%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%4.70%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%1.00%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%2.70%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%4.20%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%1.40%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%2.90%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%3.00%

Rates from the Tax Foundation’s State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. Local averages are weighted by population and may not reflect your exact location.

Sales tax versus income tax when comparing states

A state with no income tax often makes up for it with higher sales or property taxes. When deciding where to live or work, compare both. Our state tax comparison shows the income-tax side of the picture, and this page shows the sales-tax side. For a typical household, income tax usually matters more than sales tax, but spending habits change the answer.

Frequently asked questions

How is sales tax calculated?

Multiply the purchase price by the combined sales tax rate. A $250 item at 8.25% tax adds $20.63, for a total of $270.63. This calculator uses the state rate plus the population-weighted average local rate, unless you enter a specific rate.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon do not have a statewide general sales tax. Alaska allows local sales taxes, so some Alaskan cities charge one.

Do I pay sales tax when I shop online?

Usually yes. Since the 2018 Supreme Court decision in South Dakota v. Wayfair, states can require out-of-state sellers to collect sales tax once they pass an economic threshold, and all states with a sales tax now have such laws. If a seller does not collect, you may owe use tax directly to your state.

Why is my local rate different from the average?

Local sales taxes vary by city, county and special district. The average shown is a statewide weighted number, so your exact rate can be higher or lower. Check your state revenue department’s rate lookup for the exact figure at your address.

Sources & last updated

Figures are for tax year 2026 unless noted. Employers withhold based on your Form W-4, so your actual paycheck can differ from this estimate.

Tax-year parameters: 2026. Last reviewed: . See the full methodology for how every figure is used.